Gibson Southern Girl's Swimming

Girls Swimming Roster

Caitlyn Seats

Junior

Maddie Bales

Sophomore

Andrea Garrett

Sophomore

Sophie Gerts

Sophomore

Lexie Henry

Sophomore

Maria Rogers

Sophomore

Tasha Young

Sophomore

Stephine Cullen

Freshmen

Marrissa Dewig

Freshmen

Tierney Maurer

Freshmen

Ellen Schneider

Freshman

Sara Stevrer

Freshman

Keri Steckler

Freshman

Coaches: Rhonda Wells, Walt Wells

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- 38.36 Rogers, Maria- 39.60 Maurer, Tierney- 31.30 Steckler, Keri- 34.45 2:23.51
Cullen, Stephanie- 48.59 Garret, Andrea- 52.77 Schneider, Ellen- 37.95 Bales, Maddie- 35.47 2:50.73
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Keri- 40.45, 47.97, 52.64, 47.27 3:08.33
Young, Tasha- 41.70, 48.77, 54.08, 55.15 3:19.70
Dewig, Marrissa- 46.78, 56.09, 1:01.71, 1:01.95 3:46.53
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- 38.67, 43.76, 56.55, 45.91 3:04.89
Schneider, Ellen- 44.18, 48.75, 1:01.96, 49.25 3:24.14
Bales, Maddie- 48.44, 1:00.66, 1:26.73, 58.65 4:14.48
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 27.65
Rogers, Maria 32.10
Seats, Caitlyn 34.26
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Young, Tasha- 51.38, 1:05.99 1:57.37
Cullen, Stephanie- 1:00.09, 1:07.60 2:07.69
Gerts, Sophie- 1:07.56, 1:25.56 DQ
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Seats, Caitlyn 1:22.59
Bales, Maddie 1:27.44
Garrett, Andrea 1:29.64
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi 7:40.40
Steckler, Keri 8:30.54
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- Rogers, Maria- Steckler, Keri- Henry, Lexi 2:07.50
Schneider, Ellen- Cullen, Stephanie- Gerts, Sophie- Bales, Maddie 2:37.49
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 1:29.20
Cullen, Stephanie 1:51.83
Dewig, Marrissa 2:02.69
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- 38.52, 42.44 1:20.96
Rogers, Maria- 42.92, 51.15 1:34.07
Garrett, Andrea- 51.58, 59.46 1:51.04
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Young, Tasha- Dewig, Marrissa- Garrett, Andrea- Seats, Caitlyn 6:19.00
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1. Tecumseh High School 98
2. Gibson Southern High School 83

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Rogers, Maria- Maurer, Tierney- Steckler, Keri 2:23.29
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Keri- 39.30, 47.24, 52.06, 48.90 3:07.50
Bales, Maddie- 37.36, 48.38, 58.50, 56.10 3:20.34
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Rogers, Maria- 42.60, 48.91, 54.12, 45.44 3:11.07
Seats, Caitlyn- 49.59, 56.20, 1:20.06, 50.58 3:56.43
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 27.97
Henry, Lexi 31.21
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Rogers, Maria- 44.26, 51.10 1:35.36
Bales, Maddie- 44.71, 1:03.04 1:47.75
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Seats, Caitlyn- 40.06, 46.46 1:26.52
Steckler, Keri- 35.65, 41.24 1:16.89
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi 7:19.36
Schneider, Ellen 7:43.03
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- Steckler, Keri- Rogers, Maria- Steckler, Keri- Henry, Lexi 2:04.14
Steyrer, Sara- Dewig, Marissa- Bales, Maddie- Gerts, Sophie 2:46.39
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 1:29.70
Cullen, Stephanie 1:40.29
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- 38.52, 42.83 1:21.35
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Stephanie- Dewig, Marrissa- Gerts, Sophie- Steyrer, Sara 6:17.87
Team Rankings - Through Event 24
Score
1. Pike Central High School 135
2. Boonville High School 115
3. Gibson Southern High School 64

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Rogers, Maria- Maurer, Tierney- Steckler, Keri 2:26.66
Schneider, Ellen- Young, Tasha- Garrett, Andrea- Seats, Caitlyn 2:50.97
Girls 250 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Bales, Maddie- Young, Tasha- Garrett, Andrea- Seats, Caitlyn 3:26.40
Gerts, Sophie- Dewig, Marrissa- Steurer, Sara- Cullen, Stephanie 3:34.67
Girls 400 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
   
Girls 200 Yard Free Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- Henry, Lexie- Rogers, Maria- Steckler, Keri 2:03.21
Schnieder, Ellen- Garrett, Andrea- Seats, Caitlyn- Young, Tasha 2:36.21
Girls 200 Yard Medley
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
   
Girls 150 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- Henry, Lexie- Rogers, Maria 1:46.64
   
Girls 1000 Yard Free
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Keri- Henry, Lexie- Rogers, Maria- Maurer, Tierney 13:19.38
   
Girls 150 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Bales, Maddie- Schnieder, Ellen- Cullen, Stephanie 2:05.98
   
Girls 400 Yard free Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Bales, Maddie- Seats, Caitlyn- Steckler, Keri- Dewig, Marrissa 5:58.32
Cullen, Stephanie- Steurer, Sara- Gerts, Sophie- Schnieder, Ellen 6:25.16
Girls 400 Yard Free 8x50
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- Cullen, Stephanie- Henry, Lexie- Rogers, Maria 4:58.53
Team Rankings - Through Event 24
Score
1. Pike Central High School 128
2. Tecumseh High School 68
3. Gibson Southern High School 61
4. Vincennes Lincoln High School 36

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen- 46.88 Rogers, Maria- 36.88 Maurer, Tierney- 31.80 Henry, Lexi- 30.99 2:26.55
Seats, Caitlyn- 46.68 Garret, Andrea- 41.92 Young, Tasha- 48.55 Steckler, Keri- 33.18 2:50.33
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Keri 3:03.04
Steyrer, Sara 3:31.28
Dewig, Marrissa 3:33.92
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Rogers, Maria 3:09.84
Seats, Caitlyn 3:49.50
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 28.03
Henry, Lexi 31.58
Steckler, Keri 34.34
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Rogers, Maria 1:40.65
Young, Tasha 1:55.14
Gerts, Sophie 2:15.58
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi 1:13.43
Cullen, Stephanie 1:19.74
Dewig, Marrissa 1:34.76
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 7:43.03
Steyrer, Sara 9:35.57
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Rogers, Maria- Steckler, Keri- Maurer, Tierney 2:06.89
Tasha, Young- Seats, Caitlyn- Steyrer, Sara- Garrett, Andrea 2:33.80
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 1:28.09
Cullen, Stephanie 1:36.66
Gerts, Sophie 2:23.03
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney- 38.51, 43.47 1:21.98
Garrett, Andrea- 49.93, 59.56 1:49.49
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Schneider, Ellen- Garrett, Andrea- Cullen, Stephanie- Steyer, Sara 5:55.74
Young, Tasha- Seats, Caitlyn- Gerts, Sophie- Dewig, Marrissa 6:26.81
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1. Boonville High School 113
2. Gibson Southern High School 62

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Rogers, Maria- Maurer, Tierney- Steckler, Keri 2:21.09
Schneider, Ellen- Garrett, Andrea- Young, Tasha- Setas, Caitlyn 2:50.06
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Keri 3:03.17
Steyrer, Sara 2:22.09
Young, Tasha 3:12.13
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Rogers, Maria 3:10.54
Seats, Caitlyn 3:36.06
Bales, Maddie 3:49.92
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 28.08
Henry, Lexi 30.94
Garrett, Andrea 36.16
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Stephanie 1:40.24
Young, Tasha 2:00.98
Gerts, Sophie DQ
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi 1:11.04
Steckler, Keri 1:20.07
Seats, Caitlyn 1:30.42
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 7:40.07
Dewig, Marrissa 8:59.42
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Rogers, Maria- Steckler, Keri- Maurer, Tierney 2:04.45
Tasha, Young- Seats, Caitlyn- Steyrer, Sara- Bales, Maddie 2:31.98
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 1:34.94
Cullen, Stephanie 1:36.64
Steyrer, Sara 1:52.58
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 1:22.53
Rogers, Maria 1:36.85
Garrett, Andrea 1:45.04
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Schneider, Ellen- Garrett, Andrea- Cullen, Stephanie- Dewig, Marrissa 5:58.84
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1. Gibson Southern High School 88
2. South Spencer High School 72

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 27.85
   
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Maurer, Tierney- Rogers, Maria- Steckler, Keri 2:02.94
   
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 1:22.86
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
   
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1.Heritage Hills High School 329
2.Pike Central High School 300
3.Southridge High School 182
4.South Spencer High School 143
5.Forest Park High School 100
6.Tecumseh High School 89
7.Tell City High School 84
8.Gibson Southern High School 76

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Schneider, Ellen- Rogers, Maria- Garrett, Andrea 2:22.14
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Keri 2:49.21
Steyrer, Sara 3:25.40
Dewig, Marissa 3:06.20
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Rogers, Maria 3:06.89
Seats, Caitlyn 3:35.61
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 29.32
Henry, Lexi 29.51
Cullem, Stephanie 34.64
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steyrer, Sara 1:49.07
Seats, Caitlyn 1:48.07
Dewig, Marissa 1:48.36
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi 1:10.26
Steckler, Keri
1:16.13
Gerrett, Andrea 1:28.86
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 7:32.08
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Schneider, Ellen- Steckler, Keri- Cullen, Stephanie 2:03.02
Rodgers, Maria- Maurer, Tierney-Dewig, Marissa- Steyrer, Sara 2:29.23
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 1:27.76
Cullem, Stephanie 1:32.95
Young, Tasha 1:26.23
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 1:20.81
Rogers, Maria 1:38.73
Garett, Andrea 1:46.20
 
Time
   
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
Gibson Southern 113
Lincoln 31

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Maurer, Tierney- Rogers, Maria- Steckler, Keri 2:19.76
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Bales, Maddie 3:04.56
Dewig, Marissa 3:06.80
Steyer, Sara 3:23.04
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Seats, Caitlyn 3:26.39
Young, Tasha 3:46.03
Schneider, Ellen DQ
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 26.36
Henry, Lexi 30.17
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Rogers, Maria 1:30.97
Bales, Maddie 1:42.54
Seats, Caitlyn 1:49.09
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi 1:10.82
Steckler, Keri 1:12.94
Cullom, Stephanie 1:18.08
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Steckler, Keri- Rogers, Maria- Maurer, Tierney 2:02.56
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen 1:23.99
Cullom, Stephanie 1:31.82
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Maurer, Tierney 1:18.32
Rogers, Maria 1:36.11
Garrett, Andrea 1:43.97
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen- Garrett, Andrea- Seats, Caitlyn- Cullom, Stephanie 5:37.41
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
   

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Rogers, Maria- Maurer, Tierney- Steckler, Keri 2:29.90
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Henry, Lexi- Rogers Maria- Steckler, Keri- Maurer, Tierney 1:59.53
Girls 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Maurer, Tierney 26.47
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Maurer, Tierney 1:15.90
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Schneider, Ellen- Seats, Caitlyn- Garrett, Andrea-Cullom, Stephanie 5:17.88
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1. Castle 515
2. Evansville Reitz Memorial 395
3. Mount Vernon 392
4. Evansville F.J Reitz 281
5. Evansville North 141
6. Evansville Mater Dei 126.5
7. Evansville Central 120.5
8. Boonville 109
9. Gibson Southern 63
10. Evansville Harrison 46

 

Girls Records

Event
Time
Swimmer
Date
200 Freestyle
2:18.56
Olivia Schneider
2-4-16
200 IM
2:22.18
Kelley Wells
1-17-08
50 Freestyle
27.93
Shelby Rose
1-12-15
50 Freestyle (Relay)
28.34
Kelley Wells
12-03-09
100 Fly
1:06.30
Kelley Wells
11-12-07
100 Freestyle
59.50
Shelby Rose
1-22-15
100 Back
1:05.65
Kelley Wells
1-24-09
100 Breast
1:18.56
Kelsey Sollman
2-07-11
200 Medley Relay
2:08.01
Kelley Wells
Haley Kissel
Kelsey Sollman
Ashlie Barrett
1-23-10
200 Free Relay
1:56.09
Kelley Wells
Tori Cook
Kelsey Sollman
Ashlie Barrett
2-06-10
500 Free
6:11.74
Olivia Schneider
2-4-17
400 Free Relay
4:21.86
Olivia Schneider
Emma Williams
Diana Jones
Maggie Rose
2-04-17

Schedules