Gibson Southern Boy's Swimming

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Roster

Jaocb Cullom Junior
Dillon Hasenour Junior
David Hirsch Freshman
Landon Hoover Sophomore
Tommy Kautzman Sophomore
Josh Kramer Junior
Skylar Lay Junior
Logan McClain Freshman
Carson Norton Freshman
Ryan Steckler Sophomore
Hunter Topper Junior
Coaches: Rhonda Wells and Walt Wells

 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Steckler, Ryan 2:19.18
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Ryan- 36.71, 42.89, 43.36, 46.07 2:49.03
Nortan, Carson- 39.97, 51.53, 56.07, 58.42 3:25.99
Boys 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
   
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 28.01
Hirsch, David 31.42
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 1:15.30
Cullen, Jacob 1:19.17
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hasenour, Dillon- 30.06, 34.05 1:04.11
McClain, Logan- 37.14, 42.27 1:19.41
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Ryan 7:18.42
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Steckler, Ryan 2:01.68
Nortan, Carson- Kautzman, Tommy- Lay, Skylar- Topper, Hunter 2:36.92
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob 1:23.75
McClain, Logan 1:42.46
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hasenour, Dillon- 40.88, 49.20 1:30.08
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hirsch, David- Kautzman, Tommy- Lay, Skylar- Topper, Hunter 6:07.45
Team Rankings - Through Event 24
Score
1. Pike Central High School 155
2. Boonville High School 82
3. Gibson Southern High School 58

 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
   
Boys 250 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Lay, Skylar- Norton, Carson- Kautzman, Tommy- McClain, Logan 3:18.88
   
Boys 400 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
   
Boys 200 Yard Free Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Steckler, Ryan- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh 1:57.83
Norton, Carson- Kautzman, Tommy- McClain, Logan- Topper, Hunter 2:37.57
Boys 200 Yard Medley
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
   
Boys 150 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Cullen, Jacob 1:41.80
   
Boys 1000 Yard Free
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Kramer, Josh- Hasenour, Dillon- Steckler, Ryan 13:43.71
   
Boys 150 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
McClain, Logan- Steckler, Ryan- Norton, Carson 2:15.54
Lay, Skylar- Kautzman, Tommy- Topper, Hunter 2:41.27
Boys 400 Yard free Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kautzman, Tommy- Norton, Carson- McClain, Logan- Topper, Hunter 6:27.09
   
Boys 400 Yard Free 8x50
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Norton, Carson- McClain, Logan 4:38.28
Team Rankings - Through Event 24
Score
1. Pike Central High School 112
2. Tecumseh High School 74
3. Vincennes Lincoln High School 48
4. Gibson Southern High School 39

 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Hirsch, David 2:19.20
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Ryan 2:43.67
McClain, Logan 3:08.40
Kautzman, Tommy 4:04.30
Boys 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Norton, Carson 3:52.64
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 28.08
Hirsch, David 31.91
Lay, Skylar 34.81
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 1:15.79
Cullen, Jacob 1:22.87
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hasenour, Dillon 1:04.37
Hirsch, David 1:16.58
Topper, Hunter 1:27.14
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Ryan 7:26.12
Norton, Carson 9:18.62
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Steckler, Ryan 1:58.73
Hirsch, David- Topper, Hunter- McClain, Logan- Lay, Skylar 2:21.11
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob 1:22.94
Topper, Hunter 1:54.34
Kautzman, Tommy 2:37.59
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hasenour, Dillon 1:27.66
McClain, Logan 1:59.33
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Kautzman, Tommy- Norton, Carson- Lay, Skylar- Steckler, Ryan 6:02.18
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1. Boonville High School 93
2. Gibson Southern High School 71
 
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Hirsch, David 2:15.82
Kautzman, Tommy- Norton, Carson- Steckler, Ryan- Lay, Skylar 3:16.08
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Ryan 2:40.16
McClain, Logan 2:48.61
Kautzman, Tommy 3:58.63
Boys 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Norton, Carson 3:50.56
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 27.72
Hirsch, David 30.03
Topper, Hunter 36.75
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 1:16.52
Cullen, Jacob 1:20.96
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Lay, Skylar 1:25.19
Hirsch, David 1:09.97
Topper, Hunter 1:25.00
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Ryan 7:10.67
Norton, Carson 9:06.43
Hasenour, Dillon 7:01.58
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hirsch, David- Topper, Hunter- McClain, Logan- Lay, Skylar 2:11.31
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob 1:23.15
Lay, Skylar 1:54.97
Kautzman, Tommy 2:33.32
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hasenour, Dillon 1:26.03
McClain, Logan 1:59.08
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Kautzman, Tommy- Norton, Carson- McClain, Logan- Topper, Hunter 5:12.01
Kramer, Josh- Cullen, Jacob- Steckler, Ryan- Hasenour, Dillon 4:44.92
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1. Gibson Southern High School 89
2. South Spencer High School 75

 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Hirsch, David 2:15.89
   
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Boys 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hirsch. David- Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh 1:54.83
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
   
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Steckler, Ryan- McClain, Logan- Lay, Skylar- Topper, Hunter 5:01.35
   
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
1.Heritage Hills High School 347
2.Pike Central High School 282
3.Tell CIty High School 179
4.Tecumseh High School 173
5.Southridge High School 75
6.South Spencer High School 73
6.Gibson Southern High School 73
8.Forest Park High School 10

 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh- Hirsch, David 2:20.06
   
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler 2:29.26
McClain 2:54.42
Kautzman 3:32.89
Boys 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hasenour 2:53.04
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer 2.849
Hirsch 3.108
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer 1:12.80
Cullem 1:23.02
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hirsch 1:14.80
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler 6:49.26
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hirsch. David- Cullen, Jacob- Hasenour, Dillon- Kramer, Josh 1:59.06
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullem 2:14.48
Kautzman 1:31.80
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
   
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score
Lincoln 86
Gibson Southern 49

 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullom, Jacob- Hausenour,Dillon- Hirsch, David-Kramer, Josh 2:17.34
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Steckler, Ryan 2:27.91
McClain, Logan 2:39.23
Topper, Hunter 2:54.89
Boys 200 Yard IM
Time
Team GSHS
 
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 27.80
Hirsch, David 30.14
Lay,Skylar 31.35
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Time
Team GSHS
 
Kramer, Josh 1:11.60
Cullom, Jacob 1:18.76
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hausenour, Dillon 1:05.26
Hirsh, David 1:14.66
Topper, Hunter 1:18.28
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Time
Team GSHS
 
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hirsch, David-Cullom, Jacob-Hausenour,Dillon-Kramer,Josh 1:57.34
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Cullom,Jacob 1:21.52
Steckler, Ryan 1:23.00
Lay, Skylar 1:36.79
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Time
Team GSHS
 
Hausenour, Dillon 1:25.09
McClain, Logan 1:46.69
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Time
Lay, Skylar-Steckler, Ryan-Topper,Hunter-McClain, Logan 4:53.74
Team GSHS
 
Team Rankings - Through Event 12
Score

 

Boys' School Records

Event
Time
Swimmer
Date
200 Freestyle
2:05.58
Matthew Davis
01-03-12
200 IM
2:15.54
Matthew Davis
01-21-12
50 Freestyle
24.53
Zach Davis
02-20-16
50 Freestyle (Relay)
25.32
Curtis Gallant
02-16-13
100 Fly
53.01
Brian Rose
2-27-93
100 Freestyle
55.82
Curtis Gallant
02-22-14
100 Back
54.47
Brian Rose
2-26-93
500 Free
5:45.88
Matthew Davis
01-12-12
100 Breast
1:09.47
Zach Davis
2-20-16
200 Medley Relay
1:59.25
Spencer Tenbarge
Clay Tenbarge
Derek Strange
Damon Mayer
01-14-10
200 Free Relay
1:38.84
Clay Tenbarge
Marcos Fernandez
Derek Strange
Damon Mayer
12-08-09
400 Free Relay
3:58.92
Marcos Fernandez
Derek Strange
Damon Mayer
Clay Tenbarge
02-02-08
*Brian Rose, four time state qualifier and only state qualifier in school history
Schedules